CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Duane Howsare, Customs & Tax Compliance Manager
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
200 Innovation Way
Akron, OH 44316-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a Zeppelin Airship Nose Dome from Germany

Dear Mr. Howsare,

In your letter dated May 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item being considered has been identified as a Zeppelin Airship Nose Dome. You state in your request that the Zeppelin Airship Nose Dome joins the three (3) longerons of the Airship and finishes the Airship structure on the front end. In addition, it bears a docking head which can be fixed to a mast head of a mast truck for parking. The Zeppelin Airship Nose Dome consists of a welded construction of aluminum metal sheets and an assembled docking head made of titanium. It measures 1.4 meters in length; 1.07 meters in width; .993 meters in height and weighs approximately 41.78 kilograms.

The applicable classification subheading for the Zeppelin Airship Nose Dome will be 8803.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Patrick Dellamura at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division